2019

Software Awards

Sponsored by Convertr

Based on thousands of user reviews, the Accounting Excellence Software Awards are the most sought-after prizes in the industry.

Accounts Production Software of the Year

BTCSoftware

Capium

TaxCalc

Taxfiler

VT Final Accounts

Best Cloud App (Non-Accounting Product) of the Year

Capitalise

Chaser

GoCardless

Satago

Stripe

Data & Expense Management Software of the Year

AutoEntry

FreeAgent Mobile

Receipt Bank

Xero Expenses

Zoho Expense

Forecasting, Planning & Analysis Software of the Year

Fathom

Float

Fluidly

Futrli

Spotlight Reporting

Mid-market & Enterprise Accounting Software of the Year

AccountsIQ

Oracle NetSuite

Pegasus Opera 3

Sage 200cloud

Sage Business Cloud Enterprise Management

Payroll Software of the Year

BrightPay

Capium

IRIS Payroll

Moneysoft

Sage 50cloud Payroll

Sage Business Cloud Payroll

The Payroll Site

Xero Payroll

Practice Management Software of the Year

AccountancyManager

BTCSoftware

Capium

Inform Direct

Practice Ignition

Senta

TaxCalc

Xero Practice Manager

Practice Suite of the Year

BTCSoftware

Capium

TaxCalc

Professional Tax Software of the Year

BTCSoftware

Capium

GoSimpleTax

TaxCalc

Taxfiler

Small Business Accounting Software of the Year

Capium

FreeAgent

QuickBooks Online

Sage 50cloud Accounts

Sage Business Cloud Accounting

VT Transaction+

Xero

Zoho Books

Software Innovation of the Year

Adaptive Insights

FibreCRM

Intuit QuickBooks ‘SmartLook’

Silverfin

Xavier Analytics

Best Business Banking App NEW for 2019

Cashplus

Countingup

Tide

Individual Awards

The following individuals really impressed the judges with their exciting innovations and successes .

Practice Pioneer of the Year

Sponsored by Sage

Daniel Crowther

Gloria Murray

Kieran Phelan

Nathan Keeley

Simon Cowie

Software Pioneer of the Year

Alex Hawke

Caroline Plumb

Nathan Keeley

Ollie Maitland

Sinead McHale

Firm Awards

After a rigorous judging process, this year’s judges have selected the Top 5 firms across each category that have really stood out with their excellent success stories.

Small Firm of the Year

Sponsored by Xero

Infinity Partnership

Mazuma

Next Level Business Ltd

Purpose.

Walji & Co

Medium Firm of the Year

Sponsored by FreeAgent

Dunkley’s Chartered Accountants

Farnell Clarke Ltd

Green and Co

Inspire

Nordens

Large Firm of the Year

Sponsored by TaxCalc

Crunch

Duncan & Toplis

Ellacotts

Kreston Reeves

MHA Carpenter Box

New Firm of the Year

Sponsored by Cashplus

Bee Accountancy

CBTax

flinder

Giffords Chartered Accountants

Youtopia Solutions Ltd

Fast-track Firm of the Year

Sponsored by Capitalise

Clear House Accountants

flinder

HannawayCA

Inform Accounting Ltd

Sterling Accounting Solutions

Innovative Firm of the Year

Sponsored by Receipt Bank

Crunch

flinder

MHA Carpenter Box

Pell Artists

Thorne Widgery

Specialist Team of the Year

Duncan & Toplis

E3 Consulting

Pell Artists

Performance Accountancy

UHY Hacker Young (East)

Client Service Award

Crunch

Dunkley’s Chartered Accountants

Green and Co

Kreston Reeves

Mazuma

Investing in People Award

Sponsored by QuickBooks

DNS Accountants LLP

Ellacotts

Kreston Reeves

Seymour Taylor

Whitley Stimpson

See previous year’s winners